Development of air-coupled ultrasonic testing for efficient nondestructive inspection of civil structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirose Sohichi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (00156712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 陽  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (60724614)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords空気超音波 / 最適設計 / ダイシング技術 / 有限要素法 / 非接触非破壊検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, an air-coupled ultrasonic transducer is optimally designed on the basis of numerical finite element analyses, in order to improve the efficiency of transmission and receipt processes in air-coupled ultrasonic testing, which is one of non-contact nondestructive methods. The key point of the proposed optimal design method is not only to estimate best thicknesses of matching layers but also to introduce shape processing using dicing technique for a matching layer. Three-dimensional numerical analysis is carried out for a single cell of periodic structures with dicing interval to find optimal parameters for periodic cell interval, dicing dimensions and matching layer thicknesses. A prototype of air-coupled transducer based on the numerical analysis shows 1.63 and 2.21 times sensitivities of transmission and receipt, respectively, compared with the commercial one.