Discovery of internal crack in concrete members which cause rebar buckling and investigation of measures to improve deformation performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA HIKARU  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60242616)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉄筋座屈 / 内部ひび割れ / 繰返し荷重 / 変形性能 / スターラップ / 耐震性能 / 靱性向上 / 蛍光塗料入り樹脂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that the rebar buckling is close relation to seismic performance of reinforced concrete member. In the study, a new mechanism of rebar buckling occurrence was proposed and the method to prevent buckling based on the proposed mechanism was investigated.
Regarding mechanism of rebar buckling occurrence, it was clarified by experiment and numerical analysis that there are internal cracks which propagate in the horizontal direction from the longitudinal rebars, even when the damage is not observed on specimen surface under cyclic loading.
Moreover, it was hypothesized that this internal crack closely relates to rebar buckling, and the cyclic loading test of RC members were conducted for controlling the progress of internal crack. It was shown that the rebar bucking is delayed due to suppression of internal crack propagation, and the deformation performance is improved even without stirrups.