Theoretical interpretation of evaluation method for seismic ground strain using the spatial gradient of peak ground velocity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kuwata Yasuko  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50379335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 純男  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70187293)
後藤 浩之  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70452323)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地盤ひずみ / 最大速度 / 不整形地盤 / 応答解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Buried pipelined is affected by the deformation of surrounding ground at an earthquake. When considering the seismic performance of buried pipeline, it is important to evaluate ground strain appropriately. In a case study of the past earthquake in Japan, Sakai et al. demonstrated that a new index called PGV gradient could explain well the damage to a water-supply pipeline. PGV gradient is defined as the spatial gradient of PGV at approximately 250 m intervals. This study aims to clarify the relationship of spatial distribution between PGV gradient and ground strain using theoretical and numerical approaches. This study analyzed the ground responses of several sediment-filled valleys due to the input waves with different frequency characteristics using FEM analysis as a numerical approach.