Feasibility Study on Deterministic Failure Prediction by AE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016)
Kumamoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
OHTSU Masayasu  京都大学, インフラシステムマネジメント研究拠点ユニット, 研究員 (80109016)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアコースティック・エミッション / コンクリート非破壊検査 / 破壊予知 / インフラドック / 非破壊検査 / アコースティックエミッション / コンクリート構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the parameter analysis of Acoustic Emission (AE), the decrease in the average frequency and the increase in RA value are confirmed to be applicable to the failure prediction. With relation to an application of the earthquake prediction, diagonal-shear failure in a reinforced concrete beam (RC) similar to fault motion is studied, applying the SiGMA analysis. Thus, nucleation of tensile cracks in the early stage of shear failure is clarified. Crack classification by AE parameter analysis is applied to concrete structures under traffic loads. It is found that the time for repair could be estimated quantitatively by periodical measurements. Associated with a deterministic prediction of failure, an infra-dock is proposed for the prognosis of concrete structures in service.