Development of numerical method for flying debris in wind and evaluation of impact forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Takashi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50126281)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEBE Hiroshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60366565)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords風災害 / 飛来物 / 衝撃力 / 構造流体連成解析 / 有限要素法 / 風洞実験 / 圧電型ロードセル / 3Dプリンタ / 有限要素報 / 3D プリンタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to analyze flight of flying debris which expands damage area in wind-induced disasters, we have tried to develop a new computational method which can analyze flying motion of object with arbitrary shape and load balance flies with dynamically changing fluid forces and can evaluate impact forces. We have developed three key numerical procedures: (1) Dynamically moving and tilting computational mesh which flies with the flying object; (2) A smooth time history of impact force over a set of multiple short time steps; (3) Sliding interface method over nonconforming meshes. Each of these method has been checked and revealed that adequate solutions can be obtained. In addition, a wind tunnel experiment has been conducted in which impact force of flying object falling on an aluminum plate can be measured by piezoelectric type load cells. The experimented flying objects were made by a 3D printer.