New development and validation of three-phase thermomechanics of soils explaining frozen-unfrozen transition behaviour
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Satoshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70470127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 所 哲也  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (40610457)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords凍結土 / 強度 / 変形特性 / 地盤凍結 / 室内土質試験 / 凍土 / 地盤強度 / 地盤工学 / 土質力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A theory was proposed by which mechanical behaviour of soils at frozen, unfrozen and transitional states is described rationally and seamlessly, by coupling the principle of effective stress, thermodynamic equations, and other physical requirements. A suite of laboratory thermomechanical and physical experiments was conducted by focusing on a two-material, three-phase soil system (soil particles, liquid water and ice). The modelling theory systematically explains some characteristic features of frozen soil behaviour, such as the strength degradation by pressure-melting, apparent confining stress-dependency of the strength, etc., seen in clays and sands. This theoretical framework will allow developing a coupled simulator for advanced prediction of artificial ground freezing impacts and assessing cold-region natural disasters.