Modeling of surface flow and infiltration branching characteristics due to snow melting and rainfall considering snow cover and vegetation change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tatsuya  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (60359479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森井 俊廣  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30231640)
所 哲也  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (40610457)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地盤工学 / 自然災害 / 土砂災害 / 土壌学 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Hokkaido, fluctuations in the water retention and infiltration characteristics of soil ground due to the seasonal variation of land use and weather condition are extremely large throughout the year, so there is a possibility that it may enhance the occurrence of sediment-related disasters at torrential downpours caused by climate change. This study proposed a quantification method of the infiltration rate of rainfall / snow melting water, which can be a criterion for the occurrence of sediment-related disasters, from the viewpoints of snow cover / vegetation, rainfall intensity / snow melting rate, soil property, water content of the ground and frozen state. In addition, this study developed a coupled slope stability analysis for snowy cold regions by incorporating a newly proposed mathematical model for the infiltration characteristics of surface flow in the case where snow cover and vegetation are considered as an element in numerical analysis.