Pioneering a new environmental geotechnics through soil-water-(L,D)NAPL-air four to five multiphase theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kikumoto Mamoru  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (90508342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 棚橋 秀行  大同大学, 工学部, 教授 (00283234)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非水溶性液体 / 土壌汚染 / 多相浸透解析 / 土-水-NAPL-空気4相連成解析 / 有限要素法 / 修正Picard法 / 質量保存則 / 浸透変形連成解析 / 不飽和地盤 / 数値解析 / 水-NAPL-空気3相系 / 特性曲線 / 土-水-NAPL-空気4相系 / 浸透・変形連成解析 / NAPL / 浸透解析 / 変形解析 / 連成解析 / 地盤浄化 / 多相流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soil contamination caused by NAPL, that flows independently from water and air, should be effectively checked by combining field survey and numerical simulation. However, in in situ remediation, ground deformation accompanying the change in pore pressure is concerned. In landfilled polluted grounds, contaminated fluids may transport due to liquefaction. Though coupled analysis of multiphase seepage and deformation will be necessary for such issues, deformation - seepage coupled problems of soil-water-NAPL-air 4 phases has not yet solved. Thus, this research the first challenge for such issues.
First, we propose a seepage analysis of water-NAPL-air three phases based on a new spatial discretization maintaining mass conservation strictly, and showed a remarkable improvement in convergence speed and stability of calculation. Next, the finite element method for deformation-seepage coupled problem of soil-water-NAPL-air 4 phases was proposed.