Progressive seepage failure of river levee due to piping in muti-scale mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEDA KENICHI  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50271648)
Research Collaborator IZUMI Norihiro
SAKAKIBARA Junichi
WOOD David, Muir
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粒状体 / 局所化流れ / 限界流速 / パイピング / マイクロメカニクス / 浸透破壊 / すべり / 陥没 / 応力鎖 / 個別要素法 / 河川堤防 / ゆるみ / 進行性破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationships among the body-foundation ground properties in river levee, river water level, sand boiling dynamics, piping growth rate, and pore water pressure were investigated by model experiment and three-dimensional seepage analysis. The key parameters for occurrence and consequence conditions of piping was pointed out to be the distance between the slope toe and its dead-end, the inlet condition and the multiple layer in permeable base layer, the unevenness of inside-land, the sizes and locations of sand boiling holes where sand particles were erupted due to the velocity and pressure of the localized flow. The decrease in water velocity also was an important efficiency in traditional methods in leakage control works.