Exploring generation mechanism of earthquake through a constitutive law for rock incorporating decay and healing of fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kishida Kiyoshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20243066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊本 統  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (90508342)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地盤工学 / 岩盤工学 / フラクチャーの劣化と回復 / 三軸試験 / 構成則 / 断層の繰返しメカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fault slip has been considered as the rate- and state dependent friction in the seismology. In this research work, the Slide-Hold-Slide triaxial on sedimentary rock has been carried out and the friction law has been reconsidered and re-estimated as the interaction of the dilatancy behavior and pore pressure (effective stress). A continuum constitutive model for rocks incorporating the healing and decay of structure considering variable strength and dilatancy based on critical state theory has been developed. The proposed model is verified with experimental slide-hold-slide triaxial tests on soft sedimentary rock and the potential applications of the proposed model in the numerical simulation of faulting have been discussed.