Sustainable framework and technologies for utilizing closed coastal landfills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Katsumi Takeshi  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (60233764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 徹  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (90324706)
FLORES Giancarlo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80598996)
高井 敦史  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (30598347)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords廃棄物処分場 / 跡地利用 / 地盤材料特性 / 高度利用 / 持続可能性 / 遮水 / 溶出特性 / 環境安全性 / 安定性 / 環境地盤工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research showed that, although the quality of internal water of coastal landfill sites can be deteriorated with time, heavy metals in waste exist as a poorly water-soluble form below a seawater level and, besides, precipitation inside clay layer can be expected due to the anaerobic environment. It was also found that waste ground has an undrained shear strength ranging from 250 kPa to 650 kPa, which becomes larger with a longer curing period. The mobility of arsenic is affected by a change in temperature. Through some laboratory tests, it was demonstrated that the installation of piles through the clay layer will have little adverse effect on the hydraulic barrier performance if the clay layer is deformable enough under normally consolidated condition against over-burden pressure.