Consistent modeling of time-dependent bahavior from normally consolidated soil to overconsokidated and naturally deposited soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Teruo  中部大学, 工学部, 客員教授 (00110263)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクリープ / 時間効果 / 構成モデル / 応力緩和 / ひずみ速度 / 地盤材料 / 有限要素法 / 地盤の変形 / 時間依存性 / 応力経路依存性 / ひずみ増分方向 / 多次元 / 有限要素解析 / 地盤の変形・破壊 / ひずみ速度依存性 / 密度 / ボンディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traditional visco-plastic models for geomaterials based on non-stationary flow surface or over-stress theories have problems on the consistency with inviscid models and/or their objectivity, and cannot describe uniquely time-dependent behavior from normally consolidated soil to over consolidated and naturally deposited soils
In the present study, utilizing well-known experimantal evidence that normlly consolidated line on e-lnp relations shifts upward and downward depending on the strain rate and the secondary compression coefficient, the modesl which can describe various inviscid behaviors of normally consoliated, over consolidated and naturally deposited soils are extended to viscid models. Inplementing these 1D and 3D viscid models into finite element programs, some deformation analyses of grounds are carried out.