Application of reverse engineering in Geomechanics -duplicate specimen and its evaluation of mechanical behavior-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology (2016)
Port and Airport Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Takaaki  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (70371763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 聡  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 研究官 (20748305)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Takaaki  国立研究開発法人 海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 地盤研究領域・動土質研究グループ, 研究官
KONDO Akihiko  国立研究開発法人 海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 地震防災研究領域・耐震構造研究グループ, 研究官
KOHAMA Eiji  国立研究開発法人 海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 地震防災研究領域・耐震構造研究グループ, グループ長
Bathurst Richard J.  Port and Airport Research Institute, Visiting Research Fellow
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords3Dプリンティング / X線CTスキャン / 粒状体 / 三軸圧縮挙動 / 画像解析 / 3次元造形 / X線CT / 土粒子配列構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at creating repeatable granular soil specimens by using X-ray tomography imaging of natural gravel specimens and 3D printing the specimens. We conducted triaxial compression tests of the original source gravel specimens and duplicate specimens with X-ray CT scanning at certain experimental steps before and during compression. Results of conventional triaxial compression testing of source and duplicate specimens were compared. While there are quantitative differences in behavior between source and duplicate specimens, the surrogate specimens are shown to have macro-scale mechanical behavior that may be considered typical of granular soils. The ability to generate identical surrogate granular specimens with the same particle arrangement holds promise to remove the influence on geotechnical laboratory testing outcomes due to the unavoidable structural variation in specimens of natural granular assemblages.