Dynamics of moving contacts of run-up tsunami waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yasunori  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20292055)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords津波 / 遡上波 / 水工水理学 / 海岸工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study provided a novel mechanical model imposed at a toe of tsunami running up over arbitrary ground conditions. This model has been confirmed to provide appropriate dynamic responses of the run-up waves and to estimate accurate flood areas. The specific research achievements are; (1)improvements of the imaging technique to measure dynamic three-dimensional water surfaces, (2) introduction of a phase-field model to three-dimensional fluid flow computations, (3) validations of the proposed model, and (4) establishing new computational framework for run-up tsunami computations. The proposed model has been applied to the two practical cases of tsunami floods, in urban area and river basin, observed in the 2011 Tohoku earthquake tsunami, which provided distinctive flooding processes depending on the ground conditions.