Estimation of non-linear trends of global sea-level records and their projections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2016)
Saitama University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Lee Han Soo  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (10535082)
Research Collaborator Sönke Dangendorf  University of Siegen, Research Institute for Water and Environment
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海面上昇 / 非線形トレンド / アンサンブル経験的モード分解 / 相対性海面上昇 / 地盤沈下 / 経験的モード分解 / 地盤地下 / 海面上昇シナリオ / 氷河性地殻均衡 / 鉛直地殻変動 / 時系列解析 / 地球温暖化 / 地殻変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coastal zone management and adaptation to sea-level rise (SLR) are largely based on SLR scenarios. However, our limited understanding of ice-sheet dynamics and the lack of long-term observations of ice-sheet changes make it difficult to predict SLR accurately by a process-based dynamic model. Moreover, a number of large coastal cities in Asia have experienced more rapid subsidence rates of several centimetres per year compared with the global or regional SLR rate because of soil compaction, groundwater withdrawal, rapid urbanization, and poor water supplies. Therefore, we estimated the non-linear trends of SLR from long-term sea-level records in the globe by using improved ensemble empirical mode decomposition and performed projections of the non-linear trends by improved semi-empirical formula for SLR scenarios considering the local factors such as vertical land motion and glacial isostatic adjustment.