New monitoring system of 2MIB production rate of cyanobacteria using the genes occurrence analysis to develop a counter measure against the musty odor problems of reservoirs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ASAEDA TAKASHI  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40134332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 雅利  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20373376)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / カビ臭 / 2MIB / 水質改善技術 / 貯水池異種味障害 / 曝気循環 / 干し上げ対策 / シュードアナべナ / 2MIB / シュードアナベナ / アオコ対策 / 光阻害 / 貯水池管理 / 過酸化水素 / 曝気循環対策 / 貯水池 / ジメチルイソボルネオール / 富栄養化対策 / 貯水池異臭味障害 / 貯水池水質管理 / 渡良瀬貯水池 / 渡瀬貯水池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The understanding of the environmental condition to generate musty odor was conducted for Cyanobacteria, Pseudoanabaena galeata, which generates musty odor, by analyzing GPPT and MIBS genes occurrence, in order to elucidate a new counter-treatment system against musty odor problems of water in reservoirs. There was a high correlation between these genes occurrence and the 2MIB production rate. It indicates the availability of the occurrence to predict the 2MIB production rate. Then, the method was applied to confirm the empirically developed methods.
The genes occurrence in cyanobacteria cells was decreased under the draw up bottom sediment of a reservoir, confirming the effectiveness of this counter-treatment. With increasing nitrogen concentration of water, the occurrence became larger, indicating the possible 2MIB generation in nitrogen rich water. The developed method is available to instantaneously understand the 2MIB production rate of cyanobacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貯水池のカビ臭問題には、的確な対策がなく、例年、多額の予算がカビ臭除去のための活性炭処理の費用として費やされている。貯水池に発生するアオコは、リン濃度が高い間は、カビ臭を発生しないミクロキスティス属が主流になるのに対し、水質対策が進み、流入水のリン濃度が低下すると、シュードアナべナなどのカビ臭物質を生産する種に変化することが経験的に知られており、今後、より深刻な問題になることが予想されている。そうした中、近年、カビ臭を生産する過程で必要になる遺伝子が発見され、それを用いた分析が可能になった。本研究では、その手法を、これまでの対策に適用、その有効性を示し、新しい対策の開発のための手法を得た。