| Project/Area Number |
15K14039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYA Shinji 信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (70313830)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YASUMOTO Jun 琉球大学, 農学部, 助教 (70432870)
| Research Collaborator |
MASUOKA Kentarou 信州大学, 大学院・総合工学系研究科
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 二酸化炭素削減 / 琉球石灰岩 / 溶食 / 滞留時間 / 溶解速度 / 二酸化炭素 / 石灰岩 / 地下水 / 年代測定 / 溶解 / 酸性化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We find the specific area that the concentrations of Ca and alkalinity, pH, and saturation indexes on calcite and aragonite increase with apparent residence time of groundwater for 20 years, from the field investigation of the natural dissolution rate in Ryukyu limestone aquifer using well waters. The natural dissolution rate, D in Ryukyu limestone is estimated from D=R/S, where R=C/t, C is concentration and t is time, and S (cm2/L) is specific surface area of void contacting water of unit volume in a rock, determined by X-ray CT scanning of the limestone. Under natural environment, dissolution of CaCO3 and CO2 consumption P is expressed by DVS, where D is 1.2 - 0.76 nmol/cm2/yr, and V is total void volume of limestone.