Theoretical approach of wave generation by a self-propelled wave generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Shin-ichi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60159283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 浩司  名城大学, 理工学部, 特任教授 (20304024)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords造波装置 / 水理実験 / 数値波動水槽 / 津波 / 高潮 / 越流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new water wave generation system named "self-propelled wave generator" was proposed, which enables us to do hydrodynamic model experiments in a laboratory for more realistic tsunami and storm surge by changing water level and waveform arbitrarily. First, we investigated characteristics of generated waves in a flume and advantages in the experiments. Then a theory providing input signals of wave board motion that gives arbitrary water level and waveform at any location was proposed. The applicability of the theory was verified through a numerical wave flume CADMAS-SURF/3D.