Development of a remote salinity measurement system for closed waters using autonomous flight UAV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKUNO YUJI  広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20332801)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 塩分 / UAV / CDOM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to develop a remotely salinity measurement system for closed waters by mounting a spectral radiometer on autonomous flight UAV that can acquire data with good wavelength resolution automatically from low airspace. In order to achieve this objective, the spectral reflectance / water quality data set at nine times was collected on site at Lake Togo in a closed watershed as a test site for two years. Using that data set, the relationship between reflectance ratio and CDOM (negatively correlated with salinity) in Lake Togo was studied. As a result, spectral reflectance ratio of wavelength optimum for remotely salinity estimation was found.