Evaluation of the driftwoods hazard risks by its generation potential in overall watershed area from woods through rivers to sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yano Shinichiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80274489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠間 清伸  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10315111)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流木 / 河川災害 / 災害リスク / 流域圏 / 流木発生ポテンシャル / 気候変動適応 / 水害 / 流域 / 橋梁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Driftwoods Generation Potential (DGP)”, which means the possible maximum driftwoods generation from a given watershed area, was proposed. Also, evaluation of “Driftwoods Hazard Risk (DHR)” at a given bridge on a river was developed using DGP. The new method to evaluate DGP and DHR was applied to the Kagetsu River, the Yamakuni R., the Kuma R., and the Shira R. The original evaluation model was also modified by considering effects of check dams, big dam, stone bridges, etc. In addition, improvement of the model using Laser Profiler dataset and geological dataset to estimate volume of woods and possibility of landslide generation by a given precipitation was attempted for working efficiency upgrade and including effects of climate change. From the present research results, driftwoods hazard risk can be quantitatively evaluated by the new model.