Development of an automatic and continuous monitoring system for debris wood in rivers with thermography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nihei Yasuo  東京理科大学, 理工学部土木工学科, 教授 (60262268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲吉 信人  東京理科大学, 理工学部土木工学科, 講師 (90706475)
大槻 順朗  東京理科大学, 理工学部土木工学科, 助教 (10618507)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流木 / サーモカメラ / 河川 / 画像解析 / 海ごみ / 川ごみ / 洪水氾濫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an automatic and continuous monitoring system for debris wood in rivers, we attempted to confirm whether image processing of thermography is available to detect the floating litter and debris wood on water surface in rivers. In this study, we conducted field measurement and laboratory experiments to compare the thermal and visible images for floating litters and evaluate the accuracy for detecting the floating litters. The results indicate that the image processing of thermography can detect the floating litters when there is the difference of temperature between water surface and floating litter. It is also noted that the processing processes with the binarization and sobel filter are useful to detect the floating litters by using appropriate parameters.