Mathematical Models on Smart Ride Sharing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Asakura Yasuo  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (80144319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井料 隆雅  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10362758)
日下部 貴彦  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 講師 (80604610)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords交通工学 / シェアリング / 相乗り / 交通行動分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been carrying advanced mobile communication instruments such as smart phones with the function of location identification, communication and search. New transport services appear in market in which passengers and drivers confirm each other by using social network services and then make matching among them. Matching problems of multiple passengers and/or passengers and drivers were not investigated in the studies on conventional sharing transport and on-demand public transport. This study challenges to investigate mathematical formulation of matching problems in smart ride sharing transport, and to develop analytical methods for those matching models. Based on the one-to-one roommate matching problem, this study has proposed a static matching model of two passengers considering their personal preference for sharing a ride. We have also proposed a social optimum ride share transport systems that would achieve effective transport services with smaller number of vehicles.