Research on technological development of narrative communication in public and its applicability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Satoshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80252469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 佑亮  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60636463)
宮川 愛由  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70598193)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナラティブ / ナラティブ型コミュニケーション / 公共政策 / 防災行政 / リスクコミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify theoretically the definition of literal activity in narrative form, to apply the narrative communication into the realm of public communication, and to verify its effects empirically.Through the reviews of various fields of research, two main factors of narrative have been extracted: “temporality”, which means the events are sorted in chronological order, and “intentionality of actors”, which means the intentions of actors in these events are clearly depicted. We performed a scenario experiment with narrative scenarios designed with these factors. The result suggested the effectiveness of narrative communication.