Consistency, complementarity and integration systems between trade-flow and transport-flow data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE ATSUSHI  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60262747)
Research Collaborator Tavasszy Lori. A.  TU Delft, Professor
Davydenko Igor. Y.  TNO, Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域間交易データ / 貨物純流動調査 / 経済交易データ / 物資流動データ / 企業ビッグデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatial economic analysis requires an inter-regional trade data as monetary term like Input-Output table. Although the empirical policy study requires the analysis on subdivided area, however, we only have the Input-Output table on the 9 regional data in Japan. Therefore, this research shows the characteristic comparison between statistical data on inter-regional trade/freight data and inter-enterprise data by using simple statistical methods. As a conclusion, we show the inter-regional freight census data by MLIT and inter-enterprise data by TDB is effective index to subdivide into small region. But inter-regional freight census data is only for the prefectural level, inter-enterprise data can be applied at municipality level although we have to solve some problem to apply the model. Also, we make a model to estimate Gross transport data from Net transport data. It will be help us to estimate some inter-regional trade flow on subdivided are.