Conversation Robot without Warning Function Can Have Protective Effects in Simulated Driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yoshinori  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 准教授 (90401140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 博唯  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (50447900)
朴 啓彰  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 客員教授 (60333514)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドライブシミュレーター / 同乗者効果 / ドライビング・シミュレーター / 会話ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that conversation robots can have a protective effect on drivers in simulated driving, even if the robots does not have a function to give alerts to drivers. This finding implies that the existence of robots, rather than the information that it provides the drivers with, have a protective effect that is similar to that of human passenger presence.