New proposed driver's license for ultra-aged Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Yasuhiko  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 名誉教授 (10368855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴 啓彰  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 客員教授 (60333514)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域ITS / 高齢者ドライバー / 交通事故 / 免許返納 / 地域限定免許
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today one of the most urgent social problem is the traffic accidents occurred by aged drivers. National Police Agency recommend to stop driving by retuning the driver’s license for aged people. But for the residence of local area,especially at mountainous area,driving the cars are indispensable for daily life without public transportation service. So we propose them to drive as long as they can under some regulation such as driving area and time. To evaluate of our proposal we made the test tool and made the small scale experiment. For realization monitoring the driving behavior is important and new seat rubber type sensor is experimented.