Why Isolated Small Settlements in Mountainous Areas Have Planned for Tsunami Affected Residents?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INAMURA Hajime  東北工業大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (50168415)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 防災集団移転 / 小規模孤立高台移転 / 政策決定プロセス / 孤立型高台移転 / 政策決定過程 / 災害危険区域 / 復興構想会議議事録 / 復興構想会議検討部会 / 復興への提言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the reconstruction projects of the Eastern Japan Great Earthquake, hundreds of small scale villages have constructed for disaster affected households at isolated mountainous areas along the saw tooth coastline. Why these dimming projects have proposed, planned, and executed? This is the main question of the paper. Major findings are as follows: 1. Long discussion were made in public, however, most of policies were decided by the bureaucrat of the government. 2. Most of Tsunami hazard area are designated as non-residential area, huge number of houses are required to build for the disaster affected people in the short run. Then, many immature projects were planned and generated many modification and design changes. 3. Because 100% of project budget were shouldered by the government, most of autonomy ignore the project costs. 4. Accusation to the local governments from mass media and public opinion against the slow rehabilitation works press forward the immature projects.