Project/Area Number |
15K14052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKOMA Tomoki 日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50302625)
EMORI Hisashi 日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30328687)
KAWASAKI Tomoya 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (30705702)
HYODO Satoshi 日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (90778341)
Research Collaborator |
KIRISHIMA Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 水上飛行機 / 水上飛行場 / 空港工学 / 水上飛行機基地 / 安全運航 / 水域利用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A seaplane transport business has re-started in Japan since 2016. However, seaplane takeoff and landing are concerned about safety usage by ships and fishermen. Then, advanced cases of seaplane bases in Canada, USA, etc. were investigated in this study. As a result, it is founded out that a lot of seaplane bases are registered in the aeronautical information publication. At seaplane bases with heavy traffic like Vancouver, air traffic control systems are introduced. At a narrow inlet in Victoria, traffic scheme for seaplanes and ships are introduced. As mentioned above, environment of safety operation with seaplanes and ships has been established in advanced cases.