Where membrane fouling occurs: analysis by isotope microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Yoshihiko  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00173790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白崎 伸隆  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60604692)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土木環境システム / 環境技術 / 環境材料 / 反応・分離工学 / 水資源 / 土木・環境システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decline of filterability in coagulation-membrane filtration in water treatment was partly due to the accumulation of aluminum hydroxide on and inside the membrane. For further investigation of aluminum hydroxide accumulation, deuterium-labeled polyaluminum coagulants were prepared by the neutralization method or the acid dissolution method using deuterated sodium hydroxide and deuterium oxide etc. Membranes used with these coagulant was observed by the isotope microscopy. However, sufficiently high deuterium/hydrogen ratio was not obtained, On the other hand, high ratios were obtained when deuterium oxide was passed through the fouled membrane, which was obtained by the log-time filtration. The ratios were high at some places on membrane surfaces. Isotope microscopy could be a powerful tool for studying the mechanism of membrane fouling.