Urine Concentration by Forward Osmosis Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Funamizu Naoyuki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10113622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 竜生  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70374577)
Research Collaborator Mokhtal Guizani  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教
Nikiema Benedicte C. W.  北海道大学, 工学院
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサニテーション / 尿の利用 / 尿の濃縮 / 正浸透法 / 資源回収型サニテーション / 栄養塩回収 / 尿 / 濃縮 / 正浸透 / 尿資源利用 / 正浸透膜法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sanitation problem caused by population concentration in cities is an urgent issue of the world. In this research, we aimed at reducing 'transport cost of urine' which is a big barrier of urine use in rural areas, and investigated about the forward osmosis for urine concentration toilet. The results are as follows: 1) It was confirmed that urine can be concentrated to about 5 times by forward osmosis; 2) In the forward osmosis process, it was found that urine components permeate the osmosis membrane. The components with high membrane permeability are ammonia, inorganic carbon, and the small components are phosphate, sodium, chlorine and organic carbon; 3) By calculating the activity coefficient in consideration of the interaction of each component in solution and estimating the osmotic pressure of the solution by using activity coefficient, it was possible to find a linear relationship between the calculated osmotic pressure difference and the measured membrane permeation flux.