Project/Area Number |
15K14055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | 国際連合大学サステイナビリティ高等研究所 |
Principal Investigator |
Masago Yoshifumi 国際連合大学サステイナビリティ高等研究所, サステイナビリティ高等研究所, リサーチフェロー (50507895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐野 大輔 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80550368)
久保田 健吾 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80455807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INABA Manami 東北大学, 工学研究科, 産学官連携研究員 (60749448)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 大腸菌 / 塩 / 耐性 / 水環境 / 下水 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study tested a hypothesis that a part of Escherichia coli in coastal area acquires resistance against salt (sodium chloride), and they cannot be detected using ordinary selection media”. A field survey at a coastal area in Japan found higher concentration of E. coli using selective agar supplemented with salt compared to the ordinary agar in summer season. But the salt-resistant E. coli strains isolated from the water samples showed low growth rates in salt-supplemented media, indicating that salt inhibits growth of salt-resistant E. coli strains. These finding implies that E. coli in coastal water shows lower overall decay rates due to the strains possessing salt-resistance.