Revealing mechanism of anaerobic sulfur oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takashi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10280447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幡本 将史  長岡技術科学大学, 産学融合トップランナー養成センター, 特任准教授 (20524185)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords排水処理 / 硫酸塩還元 / 硫黄酸化 / 嫌気的硫黄酸化反応 / 硫酸還元菌 / 嫌気的硫黄酸化 / 排水処理リアクター / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the diversity of microbes involved in anaerobic sulfur oxidation in five upflow anaerobic sludge blanket (UASB) reactors used for treating lactate, formate, and acetate as carbon source with sulfa under lower-temperature (15oC) conditions. Anaerobic sulfur oxidation occurred in the absence of oxygen, with nitrite and nitrate as electron acceptors; however, reactor parameters demonstrated that anaerobic conditions were maintained. In order to gain insights into the underlying basis of anaerobic sulfur oxidation, the microbial diversity that exists in the UASB sludges were analyzed comprehensively to determine their identities and contribution to sulfur oxidation. An occurrence of a unique phenomenon, the "anaerobic sulfur oxidation reaction", were confirmed in all UASB reactors. In the reactor bottom, sulfate-reducing bacteria is existed as dominant.