Microbial community control by power distribution and application for wastewater treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Fumitake  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60283636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日高 平  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30346093)
楠田 育成  京都大学, 工学研究科, 技術職員 (60649200)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微生物燃料電池 / 廃水処理 / 通電制御 / 活性炭 / 栄養塩 / 下水汚泥 / リアルタイム状況把握
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbial fuel cell(MFC) is expected that it can establish a new wastewater treatment system which can accomplish electricity generation as well as wastewater treatment. However, concentration of organic carbon in domestic wastewater such as sewage is usually low for enough electricity generation by MFC, and practical application to sewage treatment has not been attained. MFC is driven by special microbes such as Geobacter which can construct electrical circuit, therefore improvement of electrical circuit condition can change the microbial community and MFC efficiency. In this study, addition of activated carbon is considered for attached growth media which can conduct electricity. It is observed that addition of activated carbon can attain both wastewater treatment and electricity generation, which suggests possibility of new wastewater treatment system with energy recovery and low sludge production.