Maximised anaerobic digestion with partial oxidation of digestate organics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Yasui Hidenari  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (70515329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺嶋 光春  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (60706969)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタン発酵プロセス / 部分酸化 / フェントン処理 / 活性汚泥モデル / シミュレーション / 前処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A partial oxidation of digestate using Fenton reaction was evaluated to maximise methane conversion efficiency of the anaerobic digestion process. The lab-scale continuous experiment for over 6 months demonstrated that the unbiodegradable COD fraction of the digestate could be converted biodegradable ones by about 31%, resulting in corresponding methane production from the system.
Based on the experimental datasets and modifying IWA activated sludge models and anaerobic digestion model, a mathematical model to simulate the methane production, sludge concentration in the reactor and production of soluble inert which was the byproduct of the partial oxidation was developed.