Comprehensive evaluation of nitrous oxide emission in river using the stable isotope ratio and gene approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masuda Shuhei  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70552157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 見島 伊織  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 水環境担当, 専門研究員 (00411231)
西村 修  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80208214)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords亜酸化窒素 / 河川 / 下水処理場 / 季節変動 / 通日変動 / 底質 / 下水処理水 / 安定同位体比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Characteristics of nitrous oxide in rivers such as concentrations, emission ratio of nitrate, and N2O production potential in the river bed were investigated. The N2O concentration increased in early summer based on the long-term survey. Alternatively, the daily variation was observed only in the river that receives nitrogen load, however the pattern was not consistent. Based on the profiles of δ15N and δ18O in nitrate, dissolved N2O concentration increases when the nitrogen compounds inflows to the river. The gene profiles of sediments and N2O concentration was not clear. The N2O production potential was found to be different depending on the nitrogen load qualities. Specifially, the N2O production potential with nitrification in the river bed was high in the rivers that receives ammonium nitrogen.