Challenge to reduce drying shrinkage of concrete aggregate focused on clay minerals in rock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Go  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10733107)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンクリート / 岩石 / 体積変化 / ひび割れ / 粘土鉱物 / 親水性 / 水蒸気吸着 / 拡張BET理論 / 骨材 / 促進温度 / 湿潤養生 / 蛍光観察 / アルカリシリカ反応 / アルカリシリカゲル / 湿度 / 膨潤 / 乾燥収縮 / トバモライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It should be recommended to evaluate whether a rock is better suited for as a concrete aggregate from the view point of petrography in order to calculate/ control the volume shrinkage and expansion of concrete and the cracks due to the volume changes. In this study, it is focused on that calculate/ control of volume change of concrete mainly based on the mechanism of drying shrinkage due to the shrinkage/ swelling of layered structure of clay minerals in rocks. As a result, it is suggested that there are three kind of hydrophile adsorbed sites in tobermorite analyzed with modified BET theory.