Actual Behavior and Design Method of Super-tall Isolated Building which has Uplift Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kasai Kazuhiko  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (10293060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 大樹  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (40447561)
松田 和浩  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (80567397)
Research Collaborator Thimamphant Sarun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords免震構造 / 超高層建物 / 浮き上がり / 地震応答解析 / 強震観測 / フレームモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seismic isolation has been applied increasingly to super-tall buildings with high aspect ratios. The applications however can lead to the tension failure of the laminated rubber isolators due the upward force against the isolators, and the technology to allow uplift of the isolator was developed is in actual use now. However, since performance of such technology has not been verified, the following studies were conducted:
(1)A 3-D frame model was created to simulate seismic behavior of a 20-story base-isolated bldg. that uses such technology and at has many sensors of acc., dis., and strains. The model located in the campus of Tokyo Institute of Technology is found to accurately simulate the bldg. behavior recorded during the past earthquake.
(2)Based on the 3-D dynamic analyses of the model using many different ground motion records, it's observed that the building with such technology could become critical in some cases and require further study on the uplift of base-isolated bldgs.