Project/Area Number |
15K14064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 之 大同大学, 工学部, 講師 (20620842)
眞田 靖士 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80334358)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 鉄筋コンクリート / 耐震壁 / 縦開口 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In seismic design of walls in reinforced concrete buildings, one should consider the effect of vertical openings such as doors. Many damages were observed above door openings after severe earthquakes. In this research, three types of specimens were constructed: a wall without opening, a wall with openings aligned vertically, and a wall with openings aligned diagonally. The wall with openings aligned vertically showed significantly smaller strength than that predicted by the current design code.