High strength and High ductility timber bearing wall system with damage control mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Namba Hisashi  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30314503)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords木質構造 / 耐力壁 / 高強度 / 高靱性 / 変形能力 / 靱性保証設計 / 接合部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to the application for the large scale timber structures, high strength and high ductility timber bearing wall system is developed. The proposed wall system is consisted multiple X type brace systems toward to the vertical direction in the wall to achieve high strength, and also steel ring connections which are provided to the connections of each braces at the center of the each brace systems for the damage control.The connection element tests were conducted to investigate elasto-plastic behavior of the connection under cyclic reversal load. According to the tests results, the design method of the connection and deformation capacity of the connections are made cleared.Finally, the proposed bearing walls were tested with varying the numbers of the X type brace systems and geometry of the steel ring connection. The tests results show that the proposed bearing wall system can achieve high strength and high deformation capacity.