Structural morphogenesis and wind resistance of space structures based on the form generated by fluid in nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
ASAYAMA Shuichi  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (50120100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前 稔文  大分工業高等専門学校, 都市・環境工学科, 准教授 (90318171)
Research Collaborator MURAYAMA Minoru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords構造デザイン / 流体解析 / 耐風性 / 構造形態創生 / 風紋 / 海洋波 / 河床変動理論 / ラチスシェル / 空間構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research treats the wind resistance of the space structures based on the forms generated by fluid in nature such as ocean wave, wind ripple and sand dune and river bed variation.
Fluid mechanical analysis was conducted on the above three types of structures and the results show that the maximum wind pressure becomes extremely large on the ridges of the roofs like a mountain subjected to the wind. It decreases on the dents like a valley. It is not recognized that these forms generated by fluid in nature may reduce the maximum values of the wind pressure. However those of the pressure are within a certain limit of usual wind loading when compared them with that of arch structure and the wind resistance design of these type of structures can be thought fully possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年東京オリンピックの国立競技場案(Zaha Hadid)やFrank O Gehryの作品のように、世界一流の建築家の作品でさえ、自由な空間造形もたらすものは、芸術的・文化的意義のみである。本研究の空間構造のジオメトリは、非線形物理学に基づく砂丘と風紋、河床、海洋物理学の波形に基づいており、自然科学各分野の成果を集積して建築工学に応用する点に科学・工学としての新しい意義を持っている。
これらの構造体は、自然地形のように風を受ける性質があり、風圧分布もそれに近いことが分かった。この成果は建築による都市の風環境の変化を抑制するだけでなく、新しい科学を含む建築造形として社会に貢献できる。