Maximum Slide displacement of sliding basement for low-rise house
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
Yamada Koji  豊田工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 教授 (60273281)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords石場建て / 伝統構法木造建物 / 滑動 / 振動台試験 / 質量比 / 直接基礎 / 地震動評価 / 伝統木造 / 観測地震動 / 人工地震動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traditional Japanese wooden structures are not fixed on the ground, and they slide on stones. Many shaking table tests and parametric analyses have been executed. These reports show the qualitative data on these sliding phenomena of un-anchored traditional structures. The quantitative data on these sliding phenomena is needed for structural design. In this report, I propose the estimation method of the maximum slide response upper limit based on shaking table tests. As a result, another slide displacement occurs on both the same test specimen and the same earthquake motion. The estimated maximum slide displacement is 1.2 times of the average of the maximum slide displacements in one-way .