| Project/Area Number |
15K14071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高木 理恵 東北工業大学, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (30466536)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | デシカント空調 / 透湿膜 / 塩化リチウム / 除湿空調 / 空気環境 / 湿式除湿空調 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is about desiccant air conditioning system which is considered to contribute to energy saving of HVAC system. This research is aiming to realize a compact and high performance desiccant air conditioning system using liquid desiccant and water vaper permeable membrane as compared with conventional rotor type system. In this work, air and liquid contactor, dehumidifying unit, is consisted by hollow fiber membrane and the liquid desiccant is lithium chloride aqueous solution. Dehumidification experiment and regeneration experiment using this unit were carried out and it was confirmed that both dehumidification and regeneration work well for air conditioning purpose. In addition, it was also confirmed that simultaneous dehumidification and cooling processing of treated air, which was a problem of dehumidifying air conditioning, was easily realized.