BIM Conditions of Fair Exchange of Information for Sound Competetion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO SHINSUKE  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00142240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIYAMA Kyosuke  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10533664)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBIM / 公正な競争 / 技術開発の促進 / 情報交換 / ブラックボックス / ホワイトボックス / 建築設計 / 建築シミュレーション / 建築環境・設備 / 性能仕様
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information Technology (IT) rationalizes manufacturing dramatically. Building Information Modeling (BIM) as such technology has been grabbing attentions in construction sector. Against this background, this research was carried out with a goal of arranging the information flow in the design and construction processes using BIM. In this work, creating an information flow which promotes strong divisional cooperation between stakeholders in construction projects has a great importance. This research output followings.1)Information detail that should be shared between cooperators.2)Information detail that should be conceals to conserve strength of divisional cooperation.3)Scopes of shared information responsibilities.4)Feedback method how to pass information from downstream to upper stream in construction projects.