Basic study on cooperative sensor network for urban environment using passive acoustic tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takuya Oshima  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40332647)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords建築環境・設備 / 環境計測 / 音響センシング / クロススペクトル法 / センサネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicability of a measurement method of mean wind velocity and temperature using bidirectional acoustic propagation time between two points of several ten or hundred meters distance, which is a representative urban scale. In this project, the applicability of the measurement method for road traffic noise that is considered a representative sound source when measurement lines are placed along and perpendicular to the source road, and for urban background noise scene where no outstanding sound source is present is studied by model calculation and actual measurements. From the results, it is found that for the perpendicular direction, reasonable wind velocity is obtained by the model calculation and measurements. On the other hand, for the parallel direction and the background noise cases, the model calculation produced reasonable results whereas larger errors were observed through the measurements.