Fundamental proposal and developments of Central Lighting System capable of both design flexibility and energy efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takatori Aiko  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (10335185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 一信  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (30534250)
Research Collaborator OOISHI Masatsugu  徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 准教授 (30593587)
KAI Youichirou  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 技術補佐員
SHIOMI Shohei  京都市産業技術研究所
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセントラル・ライティング / 半導体光源 / 蛍光体 / 高効率照明 / 照明意匠 / 生活居住空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new lighting technology, central lighting system (CLS), was proposed and practically performed in this study. The CLS is based on a solid state excitation light source and a phosphor based visible light distributer. The excitation light is functionally coupled with the light distributer via an optical transmission system by using optical fibers. Because the excitation source is centrally managed and efficiently cooled, it could be operated at any place of far away from the light distributer. Moreover, the light distributer is free of electric wirings and heat loads, and has no influence to characteristics of the light distributer. Accordingly, the CLS could accommodate with various shapes and environments. The proposed CLS potentially contributes to renovate the basic concept of the existing illumination system, and imparts high designability with a simple system.