Combined simulation of CFD and MAS for momentum and scalar transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Jun  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (60227238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩島 理  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (60294980)
池谷 直樹  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (70628213)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCFD / MAS / 都市キャノピー / 交通流 / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / Large Eddy Simulatiom
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seeking a new interdisciplinary-plane supported by two columns; statistical physics and urban climatology, we established a brand-new simulation technology combining Multi Agent Simulation; MAS and Computational Fluid Dynamics; CFD. Our new simulation model aims precise predictions and evaluation of air-pollutant diffusion in any urban canopy context considering that a moving vehicle in an urban street significantly affects on scalar dispersion due to its production of mechanical sheer in terms of turbulent mixing effect. The model dovetails Revised S-NFS model, one of the Cellular Automaton models, enabling likely motions of a vehicle showing various stochastic features, with Large Eddy Simulation (LES), one of CFDs that is able to accurate time evolution of aerodynamics flow fields.