Evaluation of the effects on building indoor ventilation rates of unsteady and non-uniform flow field by numerical simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ikegaya Naoki  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (70628213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 潤  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (60227238)
萩島 理  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (60294980)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords都市キャノピー / 非定常換気 / 推知計算 / 室内換気 / 都市乱流境界層 / 数値計算 / 都市乱流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this theme, series of numerical simulation have been conducted in order to clarify the effect of non-uniform and unsteady flow field generated by urban building arrays on indoor ventilation efficiency. Conclusions are summarized as follows. First, wall pressure distribution on a target building differs drastically due the surrounding building array types because of the non-uniform flow distributions. Second, suitable conditions are clarified for estimating indoor ventilation rates by conventional prediction method by classifying flow distribution patterns in the openings and by comparing gross ventilation rates and those deduced by the conventional method.