Elucidation of enhancement phenomena of the speech intelligibility when applying pressure near the sound source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Soeta Yoshiharu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (10415698)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords加圧 / 音声明瞭度 / 繰り返し成分 / 音圧レベル / 繰り返し成分しゅ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was previously discovered that the sound pressure level (SPL) and repetitive component of sound generated by a music box increased when applying pressure near the music box using a thin acrylic board. Applying this phenomenon, it is possible to increase the SPL and intelligibility of sound without increasing the amount of electric power used. The present study used four types of boards and three types of sound sources (i.e., a music box, loudspeaker, and mobile phone) to reproduce and clarify increases in the SPL and repetitive component due to pressurization near the sound source in more detail. It was found that a 0.5-mm-thick acrylic or plastic board produced the highest SPL and most repetitive component. The phenomenon could not be reproduced well for the loudspeaker or mobile phone. By incorporating a mechanism that generates this phenomenon inside a loudspeaker, it is possible to increase the SPL and intelligibility of existing loudspeakers and mobile phones.