Obstruction and Community Alternative Regeneration of Housing with Reconstruction Difficulties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Mineki  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 名誉教授 (40009527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 幸甫  日本大学, 生産工学部, 研究所教授 (30626528)
山岸 輝樹  日本大学, 生産工学部, 助教 (50736155)
鈴木 雅之  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (90334169)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords団地 / マンション / 住宅 / 建て替え / 一団地認定 / 高齢化 / 老朽化 / 空き家 / 団地型マンション / 合意形成 / コミュニティ / 修復型再生 / 住宅団地 / 建替え / コミュニティ再生 / 計画論 / 参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The housing estate In Japan is suffering from regeneration problems due to residents attribute, budget shortage and legislative restriction. As the social context, the relating legislation is going to be improved except the residents’condition. We got the resident’opinions enough to analyze how to solve the problems. We discovered several new methods applied to the same problem in Europe as the area management in Germany and the neighborhood planning in Britain. The resident' organization does not agree the way of total reconstruction. Most of them like the incremental reconstruction which means that the building takes the reasonable construction time following to the resident’s opinion. The method is similar to the recent European concept for the town regeneration. Therefore we try to design the similar idea to one of the housing estates deliberating the legislative restriction. Our proposal is very new in the field of housing reconstruction.