Reuse of temporary buildings and subsequent development of new construction technologies applied to the buildings by regional builders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2017)
Building Research Institute (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shiro  国土技術政策総合研究所, 住宅研究部, 研究官 (70749209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯部 孝行  武蔵野大学, 工学部, 助教 (20780951)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords仮設建築物 / 博覧会 / 応急仮設住宅 / リユース / 環境影響評価 / 建築基準法 / 基礎工法 / 木造仮設住宅 / 継続使用 / LCA評価 / 恒久化 / 再利用 / 初期設定 / 状態遷移 / 博覧会施設 / 適用除外 / リース契約 / 解体部材の入札システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the expositions held in Japan after 2000, the expo organizers were likely to make more efforts to reuse temporary buildings than before 2000. Based on the case studies targeting three expositions, even though they encouraged particular materials and construction methods that are easy to dismantle and reuse, the buildings reused actually were limited without introducing a mandatory system such as lease contracts. Concerning temporary houses for post-disaster, selection of the foundation construction methods is of importance in realizing reuse of the houses in the same place. The method of renovating from wood piles to RC foundation can reduce more environmental burden than the method of making RC foundation initially. For effective use input resource, in case of the latter method it is necessary to consider a long-term scenario of another use after use for temporary houses.